A brighter future starts with a little know-how. Explore clean energy
clean energyBUSINESS COUNCIL

Nuclear Energy Safety Statistics (2026)

Nuclear energy safety statistics are often misunderstood because public risk perception is dominated by rare, high-profile accidents. The best way to compare safety across energy sources is to use standardized metrics (like deaths per unit of electricity) and to separate routine operation from accident impacts.

nuclear energy safety statistics
nuclear energy safety statistics

Nuclear Energy Safety Statistics (Top Highlights)

  • Estimated deaths per TWh (accidents + air pollution): nuclear 0.03 vs coal 24.62 (about ~821× higher for coal).
  • Only two nuclear power accidents have been rated INES Level 7: Chernobyl (1986) and Fukushima Daiichi (2011).
  • WHO (2005) summary of Chernobyl: ~50 emergency worker deaths from acute radiation syndrome and 9 childhood thyroid-cancer deaths, with an estimated 3,940 potential future deaths from cancer/leukemia across the highest-exposed groups.
  • UNSCEAR on Fukushima: no adverse health effects among Fukushima residents have been documented that could be directly attributed to radiation exposure from the accident (and none are expected to be detectable in the future).
  • UN/UNSCEAR (Feb 2026): natural background radiation remains the dominant source of public exposure worldwide, and the Committee estimates a worldwide average natural-source dose of about 3.0 mSv/year (method update from earlier estimates, not a real-world increase).
  • Typical routine dose levels (Canada, regulator examples): living within a few kilometers of a nuclear power plant is about 0.001 mSv/year; the public dose limit is 1 mSv/year; and a typical annual dose to a nuclear worker is around 1 mSv.
  • Operating experience: civil nuclear power has around 20,000 reactor-years of operating experience globally.

How Safe Is Nuclear vs Other Energy Sources?

A widely used comparison is deaths per terawatt-hour (TWh) of electricity, which combines accident fatalities and air-pollution deaths from the supply chain and generation. By this metric, nuclear is among the lowest-risk sources, similar to wind and solar, while fossil fuels (especially coal) are much higher due largely to air pollution.

Chart: Deaths per TWh from Electricity (Accidents + Air Pollution)

LabelBarValue
Coal24.62
Oil18.43
Natural gas2.82
Hydropower1.30
Wind0.04
Nuclear0.03
Solar0.02

Max = 24.62. Widths: Coal 100.00%, Oil 74.86%, Natural gas 11.45%, Hydropower 5.28%, Wind 0.16%, Nuclear 0.12%, Solar 0.08%.

Severe Nuclear Accidents Are Rare (But High-Impact)

On the International Nuclear and Radiological Event Scale (INES), only two commercial nuclear power accidents have been classified at the maximum severity level (Level 7): Chernobyl and Fukushima Daiichi. This rarity matters when interpreting risk: the statistical record for severe events is sparse, so uncertainty is real, but the historical frequency of the highest-severity category is very low.

Chernobyl (1986): What Do “Death Toll” Estimates Mean?

Chernobyl’s “death toll” depends on whether you mean (1) confirmed short-term deaths from acute radiation syndrome, (2) confirmed cancer deaths with strong attribution, or (3) projected future deaths based on risk models. One widely cited WHO summary reports ~50 emergency-worker deaths from acute radiation syndrome and 9 childhood thyroid-cancer deaths, plus an estimated 3,940 potential future deaths from radiation-induced cancer/leukemia across the highest-exposed groups.

Fukushima Daiichi (2011): What Has Been Observed Since?

UNSCEAR’s Fukushima evaluations emphasize the difference between the earthquake/tsunami disaster (which caused massive loss of life) and radiation-health outcomes. Based on available data since 2012, UNSCEAR reports that no adverse health effects among Fukushima residents have been documented that could be directly attributed to radiation exposure from the accident (and future radiation-associated health effects are unlikely to be detectable). UNSCEAR also reports that the average effective dose for the more than 20,000 emergency workers involved in the first year was about 13 mSv, and that no worker has received an annual effective dose above 50 mSv since April 2013.

Routine Radiation Exposure Near Nuclear Plants Is Typically Small

For most people, everyday exposure is dominated by natural background radiation (especially radon). A UN/UNSCEAR press release (Feb 2026) estimates the worldwide average annual effective dose from natural sources at about 3.0 mSv and notes that doses to the public living around nuclear power production facilities are generally very low (typically in the tens of microsieverts per year). For practical context, Canada’s nuclear regulator shows a typical annual dose from living within a few kilometers of a nuclear power plant of about 0.001 mSv, compared with a 1 mSv/year public dose limit.

Chart: Typical Annual Radiation Doses (mSv)

LabelBarValue
Natural background3.0
Public dose limit1.0
Nuclear worker1.0
Near nuclear plant0.001

Max = 3.0. Widths: Natural background 100.00%, Public dose limit 33.33%, Nuclear worker 33.33%, Near nuclear plant 0.03%.

Sources

  • Our World in Data (death rates per TWh; nuclear safety comparisons): https://ourworldindata.org/nuclear-energy
  • WHO (Chernobyl summary; 2005 press release): https://www.who.int/news/item/05-09-2005-chernobyl-the-true-scale-of-the-accident
  • UNSCEAR (Fukushima FAQ; health findings; worker doses): https://www.unscear.org/unscear/en/areas-of-work/fukushima-report-faq.html
  • UN Information Service Vienna / UNSCEAR (Feb 12, 2026 press release; global public exposure; natural background dominance): https://unis.unvienna.org/unis/en/pressrels/2026/unisous453.html
  • Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission (typical doses near plants; limits; comparisons): https://www.cnsc-ccsn.gc.ca/eng/resources/radiation/radiation-doses/
  • Swiss Federal Nuclear Safety Inspectorate ENSI (INES Level 7 comparison: Chernobyl vs Fukushima): https://ensi.admin.ch/en/comparison-to-chernobyl/
  • Hungarian Atomic Energy Authority (INES overview and example classifications): https://www.haea.hu/web/v3/haeaportal.nsf/web?menu=02&openagent=&submenu=2_8_3
  • World Nuclear Association (global operating experience; reactor-years): https://world-nuclear.org/information-library/current-and-future-generation/nuclear-power-in-the-world-today